TV / Movies

53rd Baeksang Arts Awards Celebrate 2016 Korean Drama And Film Runaway Hits

By  | 

The 53rd Annual Baeksang Arts Awards praised 2016 film and television’s best performers. Well-respected director and writer secured the grand prizes.

53rd Baeksang Awards

The 53rd Baeksang Arts Awards lauded the achievements of South Korea’s film and television productions.  Movie and TV personalities attended the event with Suzy and Park Joong Hoon hosting the event.  The 53rd Baeksang Arts Awards showed equal distribution of honors this time for both film and television.

Star writer Kim Eun Seok bagged the Daesang (Grand Prize) for her work in ‘Goblin’, making her a back to back winner after ‘Descendants of the Sun’ from 2016.

Gong Yoo, who played the titular role of the 2016 hit fantasy drama ‘Goblin’, won the ‘Best Actor’ category while amazing actress Seo Hyun Jin was recognized for the great portrayal that she displayed in TVN’s ‘Another Oh Hae Young’.  The reflective story of ‘Dear My Friends’ penned by Noh Hee Kyung scored the ‘Best Drama’ and ‘Best Scriptwriting’ honors.  ‘Moonlight Drawn by the Clouds’ love couple Park Bo Gum and Kim Yoo Jung were cited for the Popularity Awards.

53rd Baeksang Awards

Meanwhile in chungmuro (film) section, Park Chan Wook’s critically acclaimed ‘The Handmaiden’ gave him the grand prize verdict, but the thriller ‘The Wailing’ claimed the Best Picture.  Sohn Ye Jin continues her winning streak for her poignant performance in ‘The Last Princess’, while seasoned actor Song Kang Ho won the top performance for actors.

Here is the complete list of the winners on 53rd Baeksang Arts Awards.

TV DRAMA SECTION

Daesang: The Lonely Shining Goblin (Kim Eun-sook)
Best Drama: Dear My Friends (Hong Jong-chan)
Variety Program: Mom’s Diary–My Ugly Duckling
Educational Program: Ssul Jeon
Directing: Yoo In-shik (Romantic Doctor Teacher Kim)
Top Excellence, Actor: Gong Yoo (Goblin)
Top Excellence, Actress: Seo Hyun-jin (Oh Hae-young Again)
New Actor: Kim Min-seok (Doctors)
New Actress: Lee Se-young (Laurel Tree Tailors)
Variety, Male Performer: Yang Se-hyung (Yang Se-hyung’s Short Interview)
Variety, Female Performer: Park Na-rae (I Live Alone)
Scriptwriting: Noh Hee-kyung (Dear My Friends)
Popularity Award, Actor: Park Bo-gum (Moonlight Drawn By Clouds)
Popularity Award, Actress: Kim Yoo-jung (Moonlight Drawn By Clouds)
Lifetime Achievement Award: Kim Young-ae
InStyle Award: Kim Haneul

 

CHUNGMURO (FILM) SECTION

Daesang: The Handmaiden (Park Chan-wook)
Best Picture: The Wailing (Na Hong-jin)
Director: Kim Jee-woon (The Age of Shadows)
Top Excellence, Actor: Song Kang-ho (The Age of Shadows)
Top Excellence, Actress: Sohn Ye-jin (The Last Princess)
Supporting Actor: Kim Eui-sung (Train to Busan)
Supporting Actress: Kim So-jin (The King)
New Actor: Ryu Joon-yeol (The King)
New Actress: Lee Sang-hee (Our Love Story)
New Director: Yeon Sang-ho (Train to Busan)
Screenplay: The World of Us (Yoon Ga-eun)
Popularity Award, Actor: D.O. (My Annoying Brother)
Popularity Award, Actress: Yoon-ah (Confidential Assignment)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.