K-Drama

Here’s The List Of Winners In The 55th Baeksang Arts Awards, “My Mister” And “Sky Castle” Emerge As Big Winners

By  | 

On 1 May 2019, all of Korea’s biggest stars flocked to the COEX D Hall in Gangnam, Seoul for the 55th Baeksang Arts Awards.

Celebrating the best of the best in both TV and drama, the night was full of glitz and glamour as the festive spirit took over the evening. Hosted by Park Bo Gum, Suzy and Shin Dong Yup, all the stars in attendance were in a celebratory mood.

Sports Donga

Sports Donga

Here’s the list of  the major awards of the 55th Baeksang Arts Awards:

TV:

Daesang (Grand Prize): Kim Hye Ja (The Light in Your Eyes)

Kim Hye Ja | jTBC | Sports Donga

Kim Hye Ja | jTBC | Sports Donga

Best Actor: Lee Byung Hun (Mr. Sunshine)

Lee Byung Hun | jTBC | Sports Donga

Lee Byung Hun | jTBC | Sports Donga

Best Actress: Yeom Jung Ah (Sky Castle)

Yum Jung Ah | jTBC | Sports Donga

Yeom Jung Ah | jTBC | Sports Donga

Best Rookie Actor: Jang Ki Yong (Come and Hug Me)

Jang Ki Yong | jTBC | Sports Donga

Jang Ki Yong | jTBC | Sports Donga

Best Rookie Actress: Kim Hye Yoon (Sky Castle)

Kim Hye Yoon | jTBC | Sports Donga

Kim Hye Yoon | jTBC | Sports Donga

Best Supporting Actress: Lee Jung Eun (The Light in Your Eyes)

Lee Jung Eun | jTBC

Lee Jung Eun | jTBC

Best Supporting Actor: Kim Byung Chul (Sky Castle)

Best Screenplay: My Mister (Park Hae Young)

Best Drama: My Mister

Best Director: Cho Hyun Tak (Sky Castle)

Best Variety Show: Omniscient Interfering View (MBC)

Best Male Variety Show Host: Jun Hyun Moo (I Live Alone)

Best Female Variety Show Host: Lee Young Ja (Omniscient Interfering View)

Best Cultural Program: Journalism Talk Show J (KBS)

Best Creative Arts Award: Park Sung Jin (VFX – Memories of the Alhambra)

Film:

Daesang (Grand Prize):  Jung Woo Sung (Innocent Witness)

Jung Woo Sung | jTBC | Sports Donga

Jung Woo Sung | jTBC | Sports Donga

Best Actor: Lee Sung Min (The Spy Gone North)

Lee Sung Min | jTBC | Sports Donga

Lee Sung Min | jTBC | Sports Donga

Best Actress: Han Ji Min (Miss Baek)

Han Ji Min | jTBC | Sports Donga

Han Ji Min | jTBC | Sports Donga

Best Supporting Actor: Kim Joo Hyuk  (Believer)

Best Supporting Actress: Kwon So Hyun (Miss Baek)

Kwon So Hyun | jTBC | Sports Donga

Kwon So Hyun | jTBC | Sports Donga

Best Rookie Actress: Lee Jae In (Believer)

Lee Jae In | jTBC | Sports Donga

Lee Jae In | jTBC | Sports Donga

Best Rookie Actor: Kim Young Kwang (On Your Wedding Day)

Kim Young Kwang | jTBC | Sports Donga

Kim Young Kwang | jTBC | Sports Donga

Best Screenplay: Dark Figure of Crime (Kim Tae Gyun)

Best Film: The Spy Gone North

Best Director: Kang Hyung Chul (Swing Kids)

Best New Director: Lee Ji Won (Miss Baek)

Best in Arts Award: Hong Kyung Pyo (Burning)

Best Script: Dark Figure of Crime

Special Awards

V Live Male Popularity Award: EXO’s D.O.

V Live Female Popularity Award: IU

IU | jTBC | Sports Donga

IU | jTBC | Sports Donga

Congratulations to all the winners!